Simple Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B II
Tech IIMeta 5Asteroid Mining Crystals · Simple Asteroid Mining Crystals
Description
An advanced custom-cut frequency crystal whose refractive qualities are specifically suited to boosting yield when mining Simple Ores such as Plagioclase, Pyroxeres, Scordite, Veldspar and Mordunium.
Due to their molecular make-up and the strength of the modulated miner's beam, these crystals will deteriorate through extended use. Can be loaded into modulated mining lasers only.
Type B crystals are used with modulated mining equipment and achieve faster yields, with high residues and low reliability. A crystal choice for rapid extraction operations prioritizing time over resource utilization.
All attributes
18 attributes · 1 effects
Asteroid Specialization Yield Modifier1.8 x
Volatility5%
Volatility Damage0.05 HP
Unfitting Capacitor Cost5 GJ
Crystals Take Damage1 1=True 0=False
Valid target types253
Residue Volume Multiplier Bonus0 %
Residue Probability Bonus30 %
Asteroid Specialization Duration Multiplier0.8 x
Effects
MiningInfoMultiplier
miningCrystalsMiningAtributesAdjustments · 1200
Automatically generated effect
Stats
Asteroid Specialization Yield Modifier1.8 x
Volatility5%
Volatility Damage0.05 HP
Unfitting Capacitor Cost5 GJ
Crystals Take Damage1 1=True 0=False
Valid target types253
Residue Volume Multiplier Bonus0 %
Residue Probability Bonus30 %
Asteroid Specialization Duration Multiplier0.8 x
Variants & Compare
6 types in the same family — best value per row in green.
Compare
| Attribute | Simple Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B IITech II | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asteroid Specialization Duration Multiplier | 1 x | 0.9 x | 1 x | 0.8 x |
| Asteroid Specialization Yield Modifier | 1.5 x | 1.5 x | 0.25 x | 1.8 x |
| Capacitor Need Bonus | 0 % | 20 % | 50 % | 20 % |
| Charge size | Small | Small | Small | Small |
| Crystals Take Damage | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False |
| Item Damage | 0 HP | 0 HP | 0 HP | 0 HP |
| Meta Level | 0 Level | 0 Level | 0 Level | 5 Level |
| Primary Skill required | #60377 | #60377 | #60377 | #60377 |
| Residue Probability Bonus | 0 % | 20 % | 40 % | 30 % |
| Residue Volume Multiplier Bonus | 0 % | 0 % | 18 % | 0 % |
| Secondary Skill required | #3386 | #3386 | #3386 | #3386 |
| Structure Hitpoints | 1 HP | 1 HP | 1 HP | 1 HP |
| Tech Level | 1 Level | 1 Level | 1 Level | 2 Level |
| Unfitting Capacitor Cost | 5 GJ | 5 GJ | 5 GJ | 5 GJ |
| Used with (Launcher Group) | #483 | #483 | #483 | #483 |
| Valid target types | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| Volatility | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 5% |
| Volatility Damage | 0.05 HP | 0.05 HP | 0.05 HP | 0.05 HP |