Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I
Tech IMeta 0Asteroid Mining Crystals · Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystals
Description
A custom-cut frequency crystal whose refractive qualities are specifically suited to boosting yield when mining Variegated Ores such as Crokite, Dark Ochre, Gneiss and Kylixium.
Due to their molecular make-up and the strength of the modulated miner's beam, these crystals will deteriorate through extended use. Can be loaded into modulated mining lasers only.
Type B crystals are used with modulated mining equipment and achieve faster yields, with high residues and low reliability. A crystal choice for rapid extraction operations prioritizing time over resource utilization.
All attributes
18 attributes · 1 effects
Asteroid Specialization Yield Modifier1.5 x
Volatility3.75%
Volatility Damage0.05 HP
Unfitting Capacitor Cost60 GJ
Crystals Take Damage1 1=True 0=False
Valid target types255
Residue Volume Multiplier Bonus0 %
Residue Probability Bonus20 %
Asteroid Specialization Duration Multiplier0.9 x
Effects
MiningInfoMultiplier
miningCrystalsMiningAtributesAdjustments · 1200
Automatically generated effect
Stats
Asteroid Specialization Yield Modifier1.5 x
Volatility3.75%
Volatility Damage0.05 HP
Unfitting Capacitor Cost60 GJ
Crystals Take Damage1 1=True 0=False
Valid target types255
Residue Volume Multiplier Bonus0 %
Residue Probability Bonus20 %
Asteroid Specialization Duration Multiplier0.9 x
Variants & Compare
6 types in the same family — best value per row in green.
Compare
| Attribute | Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B ITech I | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asteroid Specialization Duration Multiplier | 1 x | 0.9 x | 1 x | 1 x |
| Asteroid Specialization Yield Modifier | 1.5 x | 1.5 x | 0.25 x | 1.8 x |
| Capacitor Need Bonus | 30 % | 50 % | 80 % | 30 % |
| Charge size | Small | Small | Small | Small |
| Crystals Take Damage | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False |
| Item Damage | 0 HP | 0 HP | 0 HP | 0 HP |
| Meta Level | 0 Level | 0 Level | 0 Level | 5 Level |
| Primary Skill required | #60379 | #60379 | #60379 | #60379 |
| Residue Probability Bonus | 0 % | 20 % | 40 % | 3.6 % |
| Residue Volume Multiplier Bonus | 0 % | 0 % | 18 % | 0 % |
| Secondary Skill required | #3386 | #3386 | #3386 | #3386 |
| Structure Hitpoints | 1 HP | 1 HP | 1 HP | 1 HP |
| Tech Level | 1 Level | 1 Level | 1 Level | 2 Level |
| Unfitting Capacitor Cost | 60 GJ | 60 GJ | 60 GJ | 60 GJ |
| Used with (Launcher Group) | #483 | #483 | #483 | #483 |
| Valid target types | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 |
| Volatility | 2.5% | 3.75% | 6% | 3% |
| Volatility Damage | 0.05 HP | 0.05 HP | 0.05 HP | 0.05 HP |