Caiman
FactionMeta 8Faction Dreadnoughts · Pirate Faction
Description
The Guristas Pirates are never ones to be left behind and the radical ship-design genius of Korako 'The Rabbit' Kosakami was quickly applied to capital ship development as other pirate and outlaw groups rolled out their fleets. The Caiman is a dreadnought that continues the Guristas emphasis on light strike capability among all their ships. Strong shields, together with powerful cruise missile and torpedo systems, round out a dreadnought that reflects the Rabbit's practice of taking Caldari hulls and twisting them to the preference of the Guristas.
All attributes
74 attributes
Maximum Operational Distance5,000 m
Jump Drive Fuel Need#17888
Jump Drive Consumption Amount3,000 units
Banned in High Sec Space1 1=True 0=False
Gate Scramble Status0
Entosis Assistance Impedance100%
Bonuses
Per skill level, as the client lists them.
Caldari Dreadnoughtper level
- 4%bonus to all shield resistances · 20% at V
Gallente Dreadnoughtper level
- 5%bonus to thermal and kinetic XL Cruise, XL Torpedo and Torpedo damage · 25% at V
Role bonus
- •Can fit a Siege module
- •Can launch Light Fighters
- 100%bonus to Fighter damage and hitpoints
- 5xpenalty to Entosis Link cycle time
Stats
Base hull: no skills, no modules.
Defense
Shield
185,000 HP · recharge 250 min
Armor
107,800 HP
Structure
150,000 HP
Capacitor
Navigation
Targeting
Drones & cargo
Cargo hold2,750 m³
In New Eden, last 90 days
From our own killmail archive, fed live. NPC attackers are not counted.
Ships destroyed1≈ 0 a day
ISK destroyed72.14B≈ 72.14B per hull
Kills it took part in3333 kills per loss
Pilots who flew it11
Where it is flown to kill
Where it dies most
Variants & Compare
4 types in the same family — best value per row in green.
Compare
| Attribute | PhoenixTech I | KaruraTech II | Phoenix Navy IssueFaction | CaimanFaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armor EM Damage Resistance | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Armor Explosive Damage Resistance | 10% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Armor Hitpoints | 86,800 HP | 85,000 HP | 130,200 HP | 107,800 HP |
| Armor Kinetic Damage Resistance | 25% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Armor Thermal Damage Resistance | 45% | 62.5% | 45% | 45% |
| Banned in High Sec Space | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False | 1 1=True 0=False |
| Calibration | 400 points | 400 points | 400 points | 350 points |
| Capacitor Capacity | 52,500 GJ | 62,500 GJ | 52,500 GJ | 57,800 GJ |
| Capacitor Recharge time | 64.2 min | 76.3 min | 64.2 min | 66.7 min |
| Capacitor Warfare Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cargo Scan Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CPU Load | 0 tf | 0 tf | 0 tf | 0 tf |
| CPU Output | 990 tf | 1,050 tf | 1,010 tf | 1,060 tf |
| Drone Bandwidth | 0 Mbit/sec | 0 Mbit/sec | 0 Mbit/sec | 0 Mbit/sec |
| Drone Capacity | 0 m3 | 0 m3 | 0 m3 | 0 m3 |
| Entosis Assistance Impedance | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fighter Hangar Capacity | — | — | — | 40,000 m3 |
| Fighter Squadron Launch Tubes | — | — | — | 2 |
| Fleet Hangar Capacity | 10,000 m3 | 10,000 m3 | 10,000 m3 | 10,000 m3 |
| Fuel Bay Capacity | 8,000 m3 | 20,000 m3 | 8,000 m3 | 8,000 m3 |
| Gate Scramble Status | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gravimetric Sensor Strength | 48 points | 48 points | 49 points | 55 points |
| High Slots | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Inertia Modifier | 0.05 x | 0.05 x | 0.05 x | 0.04 x |
| Item Damage | 0 HP | 0 HP | 0 HP | 0 HP |
| Jump Drive Capacitor Need | 95% | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Jump Drive Consumption Amount | 3,000 units | 3,000 units | 3,000 units | 3,000 units |
| Jump Drive Fuel Need | #17888 | #17888 | #17888 | #17888 |
| Ladar Sensor Strength | 0 points | 0 points | 0 points | 0 points |
| Launcher Hardpoints | 3 hardpoints | 0 hardpoints | 3 hardpoints | 3 hardpoints |
| Light Fighter Squadron Limit | — | — | — | 2 |
| Low Slots | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Magnetometric Sensor Strength | 0 points | 0 points | 0 points | 0 points |
| Maximum Directional Scan Range | 2,147,483,647,000 m | 2,147,483,647,000 m | 2,147,483,647,000 m | 2,147,483,647,000 m |
| Maximum Jump Range | 3.5 ly | 4 ly | 3.5 ly | 3.5 ly |
| Maximum Locked Targets | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Maximum Operational Distance | 5,000 m | 5,000 m | 5,000 m | 5,000 m |
| Maximum Targeting Range | 115,000 m | 115,000 m | 115,000 m | 115,000 m |
| Maximum Velocity | 70 m/sec | 70 m/sec | 70 m/sec | 75 m/sec |
| Medium Slots | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Meta Level | 0 Level | 0 Level | 0 Level | 8 Level |
| Power Load | 0 MW | 0 MW | 0 MW | 0 MW |
| Powergrid Output | 550,000 MW | 600,000 MW | 575,000 MW | 550,000 MW |
| Primary Skill required | #20533 | #77738 | #20533 | #20533 |
| Quaternary Skill required | — | — | — | #3456 |
| RADAR Sensor Strength | 0 points | 0 points | 0 points | 0 points |
| Remote Capacitor Transmitter Impedance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Remote Electronic Assistance Impedance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Remote Logistics Impedance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Rig Size | X-Large | X-Large | X-Large | X-Large |
| Rig Slots | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Scan Resolution | 70 mm | 80 mm | 75 mm | 75 mm |
| Secondary Skill required | #20530 | #20533 | #20530 | #20530 |
| Sensor Warfare Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Shield Capacity | 104,200 HP | 115,000 HP | 156,300 HP | 185,000 HP |
| Shield EM Damage Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Shield Explosive Damage Resistance | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Shield Kinetic Damage Resistance | 40% | 55% | 40% | 40% |
| Shield recharge time | 250 min | 250 min | 250 min | 250 min |
| Shield Thermal Damage Resistance | 20% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Ship Maintenance Bay Capacity | 1,000,000 m3 | 1,000,000 m3 | 1,000,000 m3 | 1,000,000 m3 |
| Ship Warp Speed | 1 AU/s | 1 AU/s | 1 AU/s | 1 AU/s |
| Signature Radius | 11,200 m | 12,000 m | 11,200 m | 12,000 m |
| Stasis Webifier Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Structure EM Damage Resistance | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Structure Explosive Damage Resistance | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Structure Hitpoints | 104,200 HP | 100,000 HP | 156,300 HP | 150,000 HP |
| Structure Kinetic Damage Resistance | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Structure Thermal Damage Resistance | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Target Painter Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tech Level | 1 Level | 1 Level | 1 Level | 1 Level |
| Tertiary Skill required | #3456 | #20530 | #3456 | #20531 |
| Turret Hardpoints | 0 hardpoints | 3 hardpoints | 0 hardpoints | 0 hardpoints |
| Weapon Disruption Resistance | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |